Hasil Grammy Award 2018

84
views

Grammy Awards 2018 sudah digelar. Berikut daftar lengkap para pemenangnya:

Album of the year

‘Awaken, My Love!’ — Childish Gambino
‘4:44’ — Jay-Z
‘Damn.’ — Kendrick Lamar
‘Melodrama’ — Lorde
’24K Magic’ — Bruno Mars

Record of the year

‘Redbone’ — Childish Gambino
‘Despacito’ — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
‘The Story of O.J.’ — Jay-Z
‘Humble.’ — Kendrick Lamar
’24K Magic’ — Bruno Mars

Song of the year

‘Despacito’ — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
‘4:44’ — Jay-Z
‘Issues’ — Julia Michaels
‘1-800-273-8255’ — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid
‘That’s What I Like’ — Bruno Mars

New artist

Alessia Cara (WINNER)
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Pop solo performance

‘Love So Soft’ — Kelly Clarkson
‘Praying’ — Kesha
‘Million Reasons’ — Lady Gaga
‘What About Us’ — P!nk
‘Shape of You’ — Ed Sheeran (WINNER)

Pop duo/group performance

‘Something Just Like This’ — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
‘Despacito’ — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
‘Thunder’ — Imagine Dragons
‘Feel It Still’ — Portugal. The Man (WINNER)
‘Stay’ — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Traditional pop vocal album

‘Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)’ — Michael Bublé
‘Triplicate’ — Bob Dylan
‘In Full Swing’ — Seth MacFarlane
‘Wonderland’ — Sarah McLachlan
‘Tony Bennett Celebrates 90’ — (Various Artists) (WINNER)

Pop vocal album

‘Kaleidoscope EP’ — Coldplay
‘Lust for Life’ — Lana Del Rey
‘Evolve’ — Imagine Dragons
‘Rainbow’ — Kesha
‘Joanne’ — Lady Gaga
‘÷ (Divide)’ — Ed Sheeran (WINNER)

Dance recording

‘Bambro Koyo Ganda’ — Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa
‘Cola’ — Camelphat & Elderbrook
‘Andromeda’ — Gorillaz featuring Dram
‘Tonite’ — LCD Soundsystem (WINNER)
‘Line of Sight’ — Odesza featuring Wynne & Mansionair

Dance/electronic album

‘Migration’ — Bonobo
‘3-D the Catalogue’ — Kraftwerk (WINNER)
‘Mura Masa’ — Mura Masa
‘A Moment Apart’ — Odesza
‘What Now’ — Sylvan Esso

Contemporary instrumental album

‘What If’ — the Jerry Douglas Band
‘Spirit’ — Alex Han
‘Mount Royal’ — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
‘Prototype’ — Jeff Lorber Fusion (WINNER)
‘Bad Hombre’ — Antonio Sanchez

Rock performance

‘You Want It Darker’ — Leonard Cohen (WINNER)
‘The Promise’ — Chris Cornell
‘Run’ — Foo Fighters
‘No Good’ — Kaleo
‘Go to War’ — Nothing

Metal performance

‘Invisible Enemy’ — August Burns Red
‘Black Hoodie’ — Body Count
‘Forever’ — Code Orange
‘Sultan’s Curse’ — Mastodon (WINNER)
‘Clockworks’ — Meshuggah

Rock song

‘Atlas, Rise!’ — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
‘Blood in the Cut’ — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
‘Go to War’ — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing )
‘Run’ — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) (WINNER)
‘The Stage’ — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Rock album

‘Emperor of Sand’ — Mastodon
‘Hardwired…to Self-Destruct’ — Metallica
‘The Stories We Tell Ourselves’ — Nothing
‘Villains’ — Queens of the Stone Age
‘A Deeper Understanding’ — the War on Drugs (WINNER)

R&B performance

‘Get You’ — Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis
‘Distraction’ — Kehlani
‘High’ — Ledisi
‘That’s What I Like’ — Bruno Mars (WINNER)
‘The Weekend’ — SZA

Traditional R&B performance

‘Laugh and Move On’ — the Baylor Project
‘Redbone’ — Childish Gambino (WINNER)
‘What I’m Feelin” — Anthony Hamilton teaturing the Hamiltones
‘All the Way’ — Ledisi
‘Still’ — Mali Music

R&B song

‘First Began’ — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
‘Location’ — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
‘Redbone’ — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
‘Supermodel’ — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
‘That’s What I Like’ — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) (WINNER)

Urban contemporary album

‘Free 6lack’ — 6lack
‘Awaken, My Love!’ — Childish Gambino
‘American Teen’ — Khalid
‘Ctrl’ — SZA
‘Starboy’ — the Weeknd (WINNER)

R&B album

‘Freudian’ — Daniel Caesar
‘Let Love Rule’ — Ledisi
’24K Magic’ — Bruno Mars (WINNER)
‘Gumbo’ — PJ Morton
‘Feel the Real’ — Musiq Soulchild

Rap performance

‘Bounce Back’ — Big Sean
‘Bodak Yellow’ — Cardi B
‘4:44’ — Jay-Z
‘Humble.’ — Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)
‘Bad and Boujee’ — Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert
: With ‘Bad and Boujee,’ Migos is finally having its moment

Rap/sung performance

‘Prblms’ — 6lack
‘Crew’ — Goldlink featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
‘Family Feud’ — Jay-Z featuring Beyoncé
‘Loyalty.’ — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna (WINNER)
‘Love Galore’ — SZA featuring Travis Scott

Rap song

‘Bodak Yellow’ — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
‘Chase Me’ — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse featuring Run the Jewels & Big Boi)
‘Humble.’ — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) (WINNER)
‘Sassy’ — E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
‘The Story of O.J.’ — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Rap album

‘4:44’ — Jay-Z
‘Damn.’ — Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)
‘Culture’ — Migos
‘Laila’s Wisdom’ — Rapsody
‘Flower Boy’ — Tyler, the Creator

Country solo performance

‘Body Like a Back Road’ — Sam Hunt
‘Losing You’ — Alison Krauss
‘Tin Man’ — Miranda Lambert
‘I Could Use a Love Song’ — Maren Morris
‘Either Way’ — Chris Stapleton (WINNER)

Country duo/group performance

‘It Ain’t My Fault’ — Brothers Osborne
‘My Old Man’ — Zac Brown Band
‘You Look Good’ — Lady Antebellum
‘Better Man’ — Little Big Town (WINNER)
‘Drinkin’ Problem’ — Midland

Country song

‘Better Man’ — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
‘Body Like a Back Road’ — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
‘Broken Halos’ — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) (WINNER)
‘Drinkin’ Problem’ — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
‘Tin Man’ — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Country album

‘Cosmic Hallelujah’ — Kenny Chesney
‘Heart Break’ — Lady Antebellum
‘The Breaker’ — Little Big Town
‘Life Changes’ — Thomas Rhett
‘From a Room: Volume 1’ — Chris Stapleton (WINNER)

New Age album

‘Reflection’ — Brian Eno
‘SongVersation: Medicine’ — India.Arie
‘Dancing on Water’ — Peter Kater (WINNER)
‘Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5’ — Kitaro
‘Spiral Revelation’ — Steve Roach

Improvised jazz solo

‘Can’t Remember Why’ — Sara Caswell, soloist
‘Dance of Shiva’ — Billy Childs, soloist
‘Whisper Not’ — Fred Hersch, soloist
‘Miles Beyond’ — John McLaughlin, soloist (WINNER)
‘Ilimba’ — Chris Potter, soloist

Jazz vocal album

‘The Journey’ — The Baylor Project
‘A Social Call’ — Jazzmeia Horn
‘Bad Ass and Blind’ — Raul Midón
‘Porter Plays Porter’ — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
‘Dreams and Daggers’ — Cécile McLorin Salvant (WINNER)

Jazz instrumental album

‘Uptown, Downtown’ — Bill Charlap Trio
‘Rebirth’ — Billy Childs (WINNER)
‘Project Freedom’ — Joey DeFrancesco & the People
‘Open Book’ — Fred Hersch
‘The Dreamer Is the Dream’ — Chris Potter

Large jazz ensemble album

‘MONK’estra Vol. 2’ — John Beasley
‘Jigsaw’ — Alan Ferber Big Band
‘Bringin’ It’ — Christian McBride Big Band (WINNER)
‘Homecoming’ — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
‘Whispers on the Wind’ — Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge

Latin jazz album

‘Hybrido — From Rio to Wayne Shorter’ — Antonio Adolfo
‘Oddara’ — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
‘Outra Coisa — The Music of Moacir Santos’ — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
‘Típico’ — Miguel Zenón
‘Jazz Tango’ — Pablo Ziegler Trio (WINNER)

Gospel performance/song

‘Too Hard Not To’ — Tina Campbell
‘You Deserve It’ — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
‘Better Days’ — Le’Andria
‘My Life’ — the Walls Group
‘Never Have to Be Alone’ — CeCe Winans (WINNER)

Contemporary Christian music performance/song

‘Oh My Soul’ — Casting Crowns
‘Clean’ — Natalie Grant
‘What a Beautiful Name’ — Hillsong Worship (WINNER)
‘Even If’ — MercyMe
‘Hills and Valleys’ — Tauren Wells

Gospel album

‘Crossover: Live From Music City’ — Travis Greene
‘Bigger Than Me’ — Le’Andria
‘Close’ — Marvin Sapp
‘Sunday Song’ — Anita Wilson
‘Let Them Fall in Love’ — CeCe Winans (WINNER)

Contemporary Christian music album

‘Rise’ — Danny Gokey
‘Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
‘Lifer’ — MercyMe
‘Hills and Valleys’ — Tauren Wells
‘Chain Breaker’ — Zach Williams (WINNER)

Roots gospel album

‘The Best of the Collingsworth Family — Volume 1’ — the Collingsworth Family
‘Give Me Jesus’ — Larry Cordle
‘Resurrection’ — Joseph Habedank
‘Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope’ — Reba McEntire (WINNER)
‘Hope for All Nations’ — Karen Peck & New River

Latin pop album

‘Lo Único Constante’ — Alex Cuba
‘Mis Planes Son Amarte’ — Juanes
‘Amar y Vivir en Vivo Desde la Ciudad de México, 2017’ — La Santa Cecilia
‘Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de los Macorinos)’ — Natalia Lafourcade
‘El Dorado’ — Shakira (WINNER)

Latin rock, urban or alternative album

‘Ayo’ — Bomba Estéreo
‘Pa’ Fuera’ — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
‘Salvavidas de Hielo’ — Jorge Drexler
‘El Paradise’ — Los Amigos Invisibles
‘Residente’ — Residente (WINNER)

Regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)

‘Ni Diablo Ni Santo’ — Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
‘Ayer y Hoy’ — Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
‘Momentos’ — Alex Campos
‘Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas’ — Aida Cuevas (WINNER)
‘Zapateando en el Norte’ — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Tropical Latin album

‘Albita’ — Albita
‘Art of the Arrangement’ — Doug Beavers
‘Salsa Big Band’ — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta (WINNER)
‘Gente Valiente’ — Silvestre Dangond
‘Indestructible’ — Diego el Cigala

American roots performance

‘Killer Diller Blues’ — Alabama Shakes (WINNER)
‘Let My Mother Live’ — Blind Boys of Alabama
‘Arkansas Farmboy’ — Glen Campbell
‘Steer Your Way’ — Leonard Cohen
‘I Never Cared for You’ — Alison Krauss

American roots song

‘Cumberland Gap’ — David Rawlings
‘I Wish You Well’ — the Mavericks
‘If We Were Vampires’ — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit (WINNER)
‘It Ain’t Over Yet’ — Rodney Crowell featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
‘My Only True Friend’ — Gregg Allman

Americana album

‘Southern Blood’ — Gregg Allman
‘Shine on Rainy Day’ — Brent Cobb
‘Beast Epic’ — Iron & Wine
‘The Nashville Sound’ — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit (WINNER)
‘Brand New Day’ — the Mavericks

Bluegrass album

‘Fiddler’s Dream’ — Michael Cleveland
‘Laws of Gravity’ — the Infamous Stringdusters (WINNER)
‘Original’ — Bobby Osborne
‘Universal Favorite’ — Noam Pikelny
‘All the Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]’ — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

Traditional blues album

‘Migration Blues’ — Eric Bibb
‘Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio’ — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
‘Roll and Tumble’ — R.L. Boyce
‘Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train’ — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
‘Blue & Lonesome’ — the Rolling Stones (WINNER)

Contemporary blues album

‘Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm’ — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
‘Recorded Live in Lafayette’ — Sonny Landreth
‘TajMo’ — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ (WINNER)
‘Got Soul’ — Robert Randolph & the Family Band
‘Live From the Fox Oakland’ — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Folk album

‘Mental Illness’ — Aimee Mann (WINNER)
‘Semper Femina’ — Laura Marling
‘The Queen of Hearts’ — Offa Rex
‘You Don’t Own Me Anymore’ — the Secret Sisters
‘The Laughing Apple’ — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Regional roots music album

‘Top of the Mountain’ — Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
‘Ho’okena 3.0’ — Ho’okena
‘Kalenda’ — Lost Bayou Ramblers (WINNER)
‘Miyo Kekisepa, Make a Stand [Live]’ — Northern Cree
‘Pua Kiele’ — Josh Tatofi

Reggae album

‘Chronology’ — Chronixx
‘Lost in Paradise’ — Common Kings
‘Wash House Ting’ — J Boog
‘Stony Hill’ — Damian ‘Jr. Gong’ Marley (WINNER)
‘Avrakedabra’ — Morgan Heritage

World music album

‘Memoria de los Sentidos’ — Vicente Amigo
‘Para Mi’ — Buika
‘Rosa Dos Ventos’ — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
‘Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration’ — Ladysmith Black Mambazo (WINNER)
‘Elwan’ — Tinariwen

Children’s album

‘Brighter Side’ — Gustafer Yellowgold
‘Feel What U Feel’ — Lisa Loeb (WINNER)
‘Lemonade’ — Justin Roberts
‘Rise Shine #Woke’ — Alphabet Rockers
‘Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World’ — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Spoken word album (includes poetry, audiobooks & storytelling)

‘Astrophysics for People in a Hurry’ — Neil deGrasse Tyson
‘Born to Run’ — Bruce Springsteen
‘Confessions of a Serial Songwriter’ — Shelly Peiken
‘Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo
‘The Princess Diarist’ — Carrie Fisher (WINNER)

Comedy album

‘The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas’ — Dave Chappelle (WINNER)
‘Cinco’ — Jim Gaffigan
‘Jerry Before Seinfeld’ — Jerry Seinfeld
‘A Speck of Dust’ — Sarah Silverman
‘What Now?’ — Kevin Hart

Musical theater album

‘Come From Away’ — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
‘Dear Evan Hansen’ — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (WINNER)
‘Hello, Dolly!’ — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Compilation soundtrack for visual media

‘Baby Driver’ (Various Artists)
‘Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2’ (Various Artists)
‘Hidden Figures: The Album’ (Various Artists)
‘La La Land’ (Various Artists) (WINNER)
‘Moana: The Songs’ (Various Artists)

Score soundtrack for visual media

‘Arrival’ — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
‘Dunkirk’ — Hans Zimmer, composer
‘Game of Thrones: Season 7’ — Ramin Djawadi, composer
‘Hidden Figures’ — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
‘La La Land’ — Justin Hurwitz, composer (WINNER)

Song written for visual media

‘City of Stars’ — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
‘How Far I’ll Go’ — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) (WINNER)
‘I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)’ — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
‘Never Give Up’ — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
‘Stand Up for Something’ — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common)

Instrumental composition

‘Alkaline’ — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
‘Choros #3’ — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
‘Home Free (For Peter Joe)’ — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
‘Three Revolutions’ — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) (WINNER)
‘Warped Cowboy’ — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)

Arrangement, anstrumental or a cappella

‘All Hat, No Saddle’ — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
‘Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can’ — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) (WINNER)
‘Home Free (For Peter Joe)’ — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
‘Ugly Beauty/Pannonica’ — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
‘White Christmas’ — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Arrangement, instruments and vocals

‘Another Day of Sun’ — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
‘Every Time We Say Goodbye’ — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes featuring Jane Monheit)
‘I Like Myself’ — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
‘I Loves You Porgy/There’s a Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon for New York’ — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Count Basie Orchestra)
‘Putin’ — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) (WINNER)

Recording package

‘El Orisha de la Rosa’ — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) (WINNER)
‘Mura Masa’ — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
‘Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)’ — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) (WINNER)
‘Sleep Well Beast’ — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
‘Solid State’ — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Boxed or special limited edition package

‘Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta’ — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
‘Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (1984- 2014)’ — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds)
‘May 1977: Get Shown the Light’ – Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
‘The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition’ — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) (WINNER)
‘Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares’ — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

Album notes

‘Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth’ — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
‘Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition’ — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
‘The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin’ — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
‘Edouard-Léon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute’ — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
‘Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings’ — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) (WINNER)
‘Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams’ — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

Historical album

‘Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta’ — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
‘The Goldberg Variations — the Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955’ — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
‘Leonard Bernstein — the Composer’ — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) (WINNER)
‘Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From the Horn of Africa’ — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
‘Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams’ — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Engineered album, non-classical

‘Every Where Is Some Where’ — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
‘Is This the Life We Really Want?’ — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
‘Natural Conclusion’ — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
‘No Shape’ — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
’24K Magic’ — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) (WINNER)

Producer of the year, non-classical

Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin (WINNER)
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Remixed recording

‘Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)’ — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
‘Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)’ — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
‘Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)’ — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
‘A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)’ — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
‘You Move (Latroit Remix)’ — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) (WINNER)

Surround sound album

‘Early Americans’ — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) (WINNER)
‘Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man’ — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
‘So Is My Love’ — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
‘3-D the Catalogue’ — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
‘Tyberg: Masses’ — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Engineered album, classical

‘Danielpour: Songs of Solitude & War Songs’ — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
‘Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man’ — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
‘Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies’ — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
‘Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio’ — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)
‘Tyberg: Masses’ — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer of the year, classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost (WINNER)
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

Orchestral performance

‘Concertos for Orchestra’ — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
‘Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches’ — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
‘Debussy: Images; Jeux & aa Plus Que Lente’ — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
‘Mahler: Symphony No. 5’ — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
‘Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio’ — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)

Opera recording

‘Berg: Lulu’ — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
‘Berg: Wozzeck’ — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) (WINNER)
‘Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles’ — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
‘Handel: Ottone’ — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
‘Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel’ — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Choral Performance

‘Bryars: The Fifth Century’ — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) (WINNER)
‘Handel: Messiah’ — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
‘Mansurian: Requiem’ — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
‘Music of the Spheres’ — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
“Tyberg: Masses” — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Chamber music/small ensemble performance

‘Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1’ — Arcangelo
‘Death & the Maiden’ — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (WINNER)
‘Divine Theatre — Sacred Motets by Giaches De Wert’ — Stile Antico
‘Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann’ — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
‘Martha Argerich & Friends — Live From Lugano 2016’ — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Classical instrumental solo

‘Bach: The French Suites’ — Murray Perahia
‘Haydn: Cello Concertos’ — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
‘Levina: The Piano Concertos’ — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
‘Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2’ — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
‘Transcendental’ – Daniil Trifonov (WINNER)

Classical solo vocal album

‘Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas’ — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
‘Crazy Girl Crazy — Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio’ — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) (WINNER)
‘Gods & Monsters’ — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
‘In War & Peace — Harmony Through Music’ — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
‘Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift’ — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style of Five Ensemble)

Classical compendium

‘Barbara’ — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
‘Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto’ — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Winner)
‘Kurtág: Complete Works for Ensemble & Choir’ — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
‘Les Routes de l’Esclavage’ — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
‘Mademoiselle: Première Audience — Unknown Music of Nadia Boulanger’ — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Contemporary classical composition

‘Danielpour: Songs of Solitude’ — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
‘Higdon: Viola Concerto’ — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) (WINNER)
‘Mansurian: Requiem’ — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
‘Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies’ — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
‘Zhou Tian: Concerto for Orchestra’ — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Music video

‘ Up All Night’ — (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
‘Makeba’ — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer
‘The Story of O.J.’ — (Jay-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer
‘Humble.’ — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers (WINNER)
‘1-800-273-8255’ — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

Music film

‘One Time With Feeling’ (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
‘Long Strange Trip’ (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
‘The Defiant Ones’ (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers (WINNER)
‘Soundbreaking’ (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers